Page One
Arts Calendar
Friday, August 16
Champion, Stay Gold, Terror & Circle Takes the Square
8 p.m.
924 Gillman St.
525-9926
$5
Extreme Elvis & Sons of Emperor Norton
9:30 p.m.
The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave.
841-1424
$6
Farallon Brass Ensemble Concert
8 p.m.
Crowden Music Center, 1475 Rose St. Berkeley
Performance by Farallon Brass Ensemble highlighting their brass camp for young musicians.
559-6910
$10 general, $5 students/seniors
Girls in Ties, 151 Cameo Dr., and Robert and Karen
7 to 11 p.m.
Café Eclectica, 1309 Solano Ave.
527-2344
$4
Duck Baker & Jamie Findlay
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$15.50 in advance, $16.50 at door
Native Elements with Buffalo Soldier
Joined by special guest Humble Soul
9:30 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$11 door/ Free for 12 and under
The Transparent Tape Music Festival 2
8:30 p.m., Through Aug. 18
Transparent Theater, 1901 Ashby Ave.
415-614-2434 or tapecenter@sfSound.org or http://sfSound.org/tape.html
$7 one night/ $15 festival pass
Saturday, August 17
Benumb, Reagan SS, Bumbklaat & Faces of Death
8 p.m.
924 Gillman St.
525-9926
$5
Composer Portraits with Sarah Cahill and Gabriela Frank
Berkeley Arts Festival
8 p.m.
Jazzschool, 2087 Addison St.
665-9099
$10
The Edios
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$15.50 in advance, $16.50 at door
Faye Carol
Black Repertory Group Benefit
8 p.m. and 10 p.m.
Black Repertory Group, 3201 Adeline St.
849-9940
$10 general, $15 students and seniors
Near East, Far West
9 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
Traditional music from Armenia, Turkey, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Greece and the Middle East. 7:30 dance lesson with Lise Liepman.
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$12 door/ Free for 12 and under
Oakland Faders Collective
7 to 11 p.m.
Café Eclectica, 1309 Solano Ave.
527-2344
$5
Rita Sahal plus Siskana Chowdhury
7 p.m.
St. John’s Presbyterian Church, 2727 College Ave.
(415) 454-6264
$15 to $20
The Warlocks & Belle da Gama
9:30 p.m.
The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave.
841-1424
$8
Sunday, August 18
Ericka Luckett
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$15.50 in advance, $16.50 at door
Israeli Fold Dance
1:30 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$5/ Free for 12 and under
Time in Malta, Panic, The Dream is Dead, Find Him & Kill Him
5 p.m.
924 Gillman St.
525-9926
$5
Monday, August 19
Northern California Songwriters Association Open Mic
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$4 at door
Tuesday, August 20
Baby Gramps
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$15.50 in advance, $16.50 at door
Hawaiian Festival
1:15 p.m.
North Berkeley Senior Center, 1901 Hearst Ave. Berkeley
Featuring Kumo, Kalua, Lutgarda Eckell and her Polynesian dancers - Viola, Cora, Kumo, Kalua, Virginia, Iris, John.
644-6107
Free
Hot Town Jubilee
8:30 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$8/ Free for 12 and under
Wednesday, August 21
Kepa Junkera
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$15.50 in advance, $16.50 at door
Steve Riley and the Maou Playboys
9 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
8:30 p.m. dance lesson with Diana Castillo.
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$14 door/ Free for 12 and under
Tangria Jazz Trio
8 p.m.
Anna’s Bistro, 1801 University Ave.
This week’s nightly music feature.
849-ANNA
$4
Thursday, August 22
Anton Barbeau, The Bellyachers & Darling Clementines
9:30 p.m.
The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave.
841-1424
$5
Freight and Salvage Fiddle Summit
Featuring Alasdair, Fraser, Ellika Frisell, Darol Anger and Mike Marshall
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$15.50 in advance, $16.50 at door
Lost Weekend
Harbor Lights and
Cowboy Blues Tour
9 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$10 door/ Free for 12 and under
San Francisco Chamber Orchestra
7:30 p.m.
The Crowden School, 1475 Rose St.
Mozart, Vivaldi and “Summertime” by violinists Karla Donehew and Jeremy Cohen.
(415) 255-9440 0r www.sfchamberorchestra.org
$20 suggested donation
Friday, August 23
Irate, For the Crown, Beneath the Ashes & Pain of Sleep
8 p.m.
924 Gillman St.
525-9926
$5
Deke Dickerson and the ecco-fonics & Calamity and Main
9:30 p.m.
The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave.
841-1424
$7
Steve Lucky and the Rhumba Bums with Ms. Carmen Getit
9:30 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
8 p.m. dance lesson
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$12 door/ Free for 12 and under
Peppino D’Agostino
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$15.50 in advance, $16.50 at door
Friday, August 23
The Damnations & Loretta Lynch
9:30 p.m.
The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave.
841-1424
$7
Saturday, August 24
Anthony Brown Ensemble
Doors open 7:30 p.m. Show 8 p.m.
Berkeley Public Library 2090 Kittredge at Shattuck
Free Jazz Concert explores inspiration of Ralph Ellison.
981-6100
Free
California Brazil All-star Band
Brazil Camp Benefit
9 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$10 door/ Free for 12 and under
John McCormick
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$15.50 in advance, $16.50 at door
New Millennium Strings, conducted by Laurien Jones
8 p.m.
A concert featuring The Hebrides, Op. 26 (Fingal’s Cave) by Mendelssohn; Mendelssohn’s Concerto for Violin, Op. 64, E minor, Loretta Taylor, soloist; Debussy’s Afternoon of a Faun; and Children’s Corner Suite by Debussy.
526-3331
$10 general admission, $7 students and seniors, under 12 free
Phantom Limbs, Dead and
Gone & Pitch Black
8 p.m.
924 Gillman St.
525-9926
$5
Sunday, August 25
Dan & Dale Zola Present The Great Night of Rumi
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
Celebrating Persian poet Jelaluddin Rumi with spoken word, music and dance.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$15.50 in advance, $16.50 at door
Benefit for the Neibyl Proctor Library
Featuring Red Dust
3 to 5 p.m.
6501 Telegraph Ave.
Benefit for a progressive research center for teachers, students and activists.
595-7417
$5 to $10, sliding scale
Tuesday, August 27
Zydeco Flames
8:30 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
8 p.m. dance lesson with Patti Whitehurst.
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$8 door/ Free for 12 and under
Wednesday, August 28
Barry Flanagan & Makana
8 p.m.
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St.
548-1761 or www.freightandsalvage.com
$15.50 in advance, $16.50 at door
Jimmy Ryan Jazz Quartet
8 p.m.
Anna’s Bistro, 1801 University Avenue
This week’s nightly music feature.
849-ANNA
Thursday, August 29
The KGB, Solemite & The Penomenauts
8 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$7 door/ Free for 12 and under
The Unreal Band
9:30 p.m.
The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave.
841-1424
$5
Friday, August 30
Capoeira Mandinga
8 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
525-5024 or www.ashkenaz.com
$10 door/ Free for 12 and under
Gipsy Kings
8 p.m.
Greek Theatre, UC Berkeley
642-9988
$32.50 to $70
The Lab Rats, Damage Done, The First Step & Diehard Youth
8 p.m.
924 Gillman St.
525-9926
$5
The Pre-teens, Hansi & Flair
9:30 p.m.
The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave.
841-1424
$5
Saturday, August 31
Blue on Breen, Ian Butler & Green Man Gruvin’
9:30 p.m.
The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave.
841-1424
$5
Plan 9, Wormwood, Hit Me Back & Dystrophy
8 p.m.
924 Gillman St.
525-9926
$5
"First Anniversary Group Show"
Reception, 5 to 8 p.m.
Through Aug. 17
13 local artists display work ranging from sculpture to mixed media.
Ardency Gallery, Aki Lot, Eighth Street
836-0831
"Before and After"
Reception 4 to 6 p.m.
Through Sept. 19
Albany Community Center and Library Galley 1249 Marin Ave.
Jim Hair's photographs of the San Diego Hells Angels motorcycle chapter from the 1970s.