Page One

It ain’t broke at Telegraph and Russell

Jean Bass
Sunday September 29, 2002

To the Editor: 

I am very distressed at the decision to place a new traffic signal at the corner of Telegraph Avenue and Russell Street. A signal at this location will do nothing more than create a thruway parallel to Ashby Avenue between Telegraph and Shattuck Avenue, without in any way mitigating the traffic along Ashby itself. It’s been demonstrated time and again that more automobile lanes simply means increased use and does little to diminish the flow of cars along a given corridor. 

Russell is a residential street, a family street, a street where children live, a street with an elementary school. Why would the office of transportation believe it would be a good idea to increase automobile traffic on a street of this nature? Since Berkeley Bowl moved to 2020 Oregon, I have observed an increase in the number of young families on Russell. I have seen an improvement in the tone of the street, the overall appearance and the quality of the landscaping. Why do you want to change all that? 

I sincerely hope the office of transportation reconsiders its decision. 


Jean Bass