Page One


Friday October 18, 2002


Friday, Oct. 18 

“Ballot Issues for the Nov. 15 Election” 

11:45 a.m. luncheon, 12:30 p.m. speaker 

City Commons Club, 2315 Durant Ave. 

A representative from the League of Women Voters will speak. 

526-2925 or 665-9020 

$11.50 or $12.50 luncheon 

$1 speaker only / students free 

Homecoming Rally 

9 p.m. 

Haas Pavilion, UC Berkeley 

Come rally with the Cal band, the dance team, the UC Men’s Octet, and more. 



Saturday, Oct. 19 

Ethics Forum 

6 to 9 p.m. 

Epworth United Methodist Church, 1953 Hopkins St. 

Crew 24 invites all teen youth groups for a pizza potluck and conversation about the ethical decisions we face today. 


Bring a pizza to share. 


Sunday, Oct. 20 

Dog Wash Sunday 

10 a.m. to 4 p.m., Kutz for Mutz  

911 University Ave.  

Get your dog shampooed while helping out rescued dogs. Proceeds benefit Smiley Dog Rescue, a nonprofit dedicated to rescuing abused or abandoned pups. 

(760) 924-3961 

$15-$30 depending on the dog. 


The Buddy Club Season Opener 

1 to 2 p.m 

The Berkeley JCC Theater, 1414 Walnut St. at Rose St. 

Audience participation shows for kids age two through twelve and their parents. 


$7 / under 2 yrs. free 


Monday, Oct. 21 

War in Iraq- Why? 

7 p.m. 

2951 Derby St. 

Women for Peace invites you to discuss war in Iraq, with an emphasis on women’s viewpoints. 



Tuesday, Oct. 22 

Brown Bag Career Talk 

12 to 1 p.m. 

YWCA Turning Point Career Center, 2600 Bancroft Way 

Professional organizer Kathy Waddill hosts “Getting Paid to Help Other People Get Organized”. 




“What is it Like to Be a Robot?” 

8 p.m. 

145 Dwinelle, UC Berkeley 

Tom Sgouros and his robot, Judy, star in a sharp-witted “solo” theater piece in which they discuss stage magic, free will, imagination and other themes in this unique performance. 

Berkeley Camera Club Meeting 

7:30 p.m. 

Northbrae Community Church, 941 The Alameda 

Share your prints and slides and learn what other photographers are doing. Monthly field trips. 

525-3565 / 


Wednesday, Oct. 23 

The Independent Institute 

7 p.m. 

Daniel Ellsberg unveils new book, “Secrets: A Memoir of Vietnam and the Pentagon Papers.” 

Zellerbach Auditorium, Bancroft Way and Telegraph 



Berkeley Gray Panthers General Meeting 

1:30 p.m. 

North Berkeley Senior Center, 1901 Hearst St. 

What’s what on the November ballot: A rundown of state and local ballot measures. Shirley Dean and Tom Bates will debate. 



Thursday, Oct. 24 

Communication Components Workshop 

State Health Toastmasters Club 

Noon to 1 p.m. 

2151 Berkeley Way 




“How to Access Health and Medical Information Through the Internet” 

7 to 9 p.m. 

Claremont branch of the Berkeley Public Library, 2940 Benvenue Ave. 

Learn how to effectively use free scientific databases and do health-related research using the Internet. 

Register in advance: 981-6280 



Friday, Oct. 25 

“The Library: A Community Legacy” 

11:45 a.m. luncheon, 12:30 p.m. speaker 

City Commons Club, 2315 Durant Ave. 

Anna Rabkin will speak. 

526-2925 or 665-9020 

$11.50 or $12.50 luncheon 

$1 speaker only / students free 


Saturday, Oct. 26 

Math Made Fun - math games. 

1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. 

1 Centennial Dr. - Lawrence Hall of Science  

Free with museum admission. 


Pumpkin Carving  

and Costume Making 

10 a.m. to 3 p.m. 

Berkeley Farmers' Market 

Center Street at  

Martin Luther King Jr. Way 



Lawrence Hall of Science Family Halloween Party 

6:30 to 9:30 p.m. 

Lawrence Hall of Science 

A Halloween bash with magicians, mad scientists, wizards, and a demonstration of how to make an elephant mask. 

Reserve tickets in advance: 642-5134 



Gardening With East Bay Native Plants  

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Ecology Center, 2530 San Pablo Ave. near Dwight Way 

Hands-on workshop touching on many aspects of “restoration gardening”. 

Reservations required: 548-2220 x233 

$15 Ecology Center members, $25 others, no one turned away for lack of funds. 


Sunday, Oct. 27 

Spirit Day 

11 a.m. and 5 p.m. 

Fourth Street and University Avenue 

Construct altars in a day of reflection. 



West Berkeley Arts Festival 

11 a.m. to 5 p.m. 

University Ave. between 3rd and 4th Streets 

Fun for the whole family, with local and international arts and crafts, the Berkeley Youth Chess league, Technomania Circus, live music and more. 




Wednesday, Oct. 30 

Premiere of “Code 33: Emergency- Clear the Air” 

5 p.m. 

Oakland City Council Chambers, 1 Frank H. Ogawa Plaza, Oakland 

A one hour made-for-TV documentary on youth and public relations. Followed by a reception and refreshments. 



Friday, Oct. 18 

Santo Soul, La Familia, and Marimba Pacifica 

8 p.m. 

La Pena, 3105 Shattuck Ave. 

Music, dancing, folkloric presentations, and a raffle. 




Garnet Rogers 

8 p.m. 

Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St. 

Visionary guitarist and songwriter. 


$15.50 / $16.50 


Ian Moore, Sonya Hunter ad Blu Sanders 

9:30 p.m. 

The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave. 


$6 / 21 and over 


Saturday, Oct. 19 


9:30 p.m. 

La Pena Cultural Center, 

3105 Shattuck Ave. 

Come get your groove on to this live salsa band. Dance class at 8:15 p.m. 


$12 / $15 with class 


Peter Case 

8 p.m. 

Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St. 

Singer-songwriter auteur. 


$15.50 / $16.50 


Casino Royale and DJ California Kid 

9:30 p.m. 

The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave. 


$8 / 21 and over 



“Please Pay Attention” 

Through Oct. 25 

4 p.m. to 7 p.m. 

Worth Ryder Gallery 

116 Kroeber Hall 

UC Art graduates feature drawings, video, etc. 



Ceramics - Opening Reception 

Through Nov. 17 

3 to 5 p.m. 

A New Leaf Gallery, 1286 Gilman St. 




“Hunger: What will you do about it?”  

Through Oct. 30  

Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. 

The Civic Center Building 

2180 Milvia St., 5th floor 

Featuring 40 photographs  

by Berkeley artist David Bacon. 

834-3663, Ext. 338, 


“Recent Acquisitions” 

Through Dec. 14 

Thurs., Fri., and Sat., 1 to 4 p.m. 

Berkeley Historical Society, Veterans Memorial Building, 1931 Center St. 



Misch Kohn - Celebrating  

60 Years of Printmaking 


Nancy Salz 

Through Oct. 23, Tues.-Fri.,  

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Sat 10 a.m.-4 p.m. 

Barbara Anderson Gallery, 2243 Fifth St. 



Timoteo Ikoshy Montoya 

Through Nov. 1  

Reception Sept. 20, 6 to 8 p.m. 

Gathering Tribes Gallery  

1573 Solano Ave.  

Acrylic/air brush paintings  

by this Native American artist.  



Threads: Five artists who  

use stitching to convey ideas 

Through Dec. 15, Wed.-Sun., noon to 5 p.m. 

Berkeley Art Center 

Live Oak Park, 1275 Walnut St. 

Information:, 644-6893 




The House of Blue Leaves 

Through Oct. 20 

Berkeley Rep's Roda Theater  

2015 Addison St.  

647-2949 or 888-4BRTTIX 



The Shape of Things 

Through Oct. 20 

Aurora Theatre Company  

2081 Addison St. 

Play by writer/director Neil LaBute's spins a morality tale of a young art student, his art major girlfriend, and the Pygmalion-like changes that bring into question how far one should go for love. 

843-4822, for reservations 



Escape From Happiness 

Through October 20 

Zellerbach Playhouse, UC Berkeley Campus 

UC Berkeley’s department of theater, dance, and performance studies presents this dark comedy. or (866) 468-3399 



Friday, Oct. 18 

Storyteller Nancy Schimmel 

Poets, singers, musicians and storytellers are invited. 

7:30 to 10 p.m. 

Fellowship Cafe, 1924 Cedar St. 


$5 to 10 donation 


Sunday, Oct. 20 

Gary Mex Glazner and Thea Hillman 

7:30 p.m. 

Cody’s Books, 2454 Telegraph Ave. 

Poetry reading. 


$2 donation 



Friday, Oct. 18 

Working for the Mouse 

Fantasy about playing at Disneyland. 

8 p.m. Fri. and Sat., 7 p.m. Sun. 

La Val’s Subterranean Theater  

1834 Euclid 


$12 general, $7 students. 


Saturday, Oct. 19 

Magic School Bus Video Festival 

10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. 

1 Centennial Dr. - Lawrence Hall of Science Auditorium 


$8 adults, $6 youth 5-18 & seniors, $4 children 3-4, free for children under 3 


“The Undead and the Living Dead” and Bela Lugosi’s “White Zombie” 

Oct. 24 through Oct. 30 

7:30 / 8:55 p.m. 

Fine Arts Cinema, 2451 Shattuck Ave. 

Double feature.