Page One


Monday October 21, 2002

onday, Oct. 21 

War in Iraq- Why? 

7 p.m. 

2951 Derby St. 

Women for Peace invites you to discuss war in Iraq, with an emphasis on women’s viewpoints. 



Berkeley Ecological and Safe Transportation Coalition (BEST) 

6 p.m. 

Berkeley Public Library, Main Branch, Kitteredge and Shattuck, Meeting Rm B., 3rd Floor 

Dave Williamson will speak about conversion of recycling and other city trucks to Bio-Diesel fuel. 


Tuesday, Oct. 22 

Brown Bag Career Talk 

12 to 1 p.m. 

YWCA Turning Point Career Center, 2600 Bancroft Way 

Professional organizer Kathy Waddill hosts “Getting Paid to Help Other People Get Organized”. 




“Perverts and Sodomites: Homophobia as Hate Speech in South Africa” 

4 to 6 p.m. 

652 Barrows Hall, UC Berkeley 

Vasu Reddy, visiting scholar in rhetoric and comparative literature, speaks. 



Berkeley Special Education Parents’ Network (BSPED) 

7 to 9 p.m. 

Ala Costa Center, 1300 Rose St. 

Presentation: “Parenting Children with Learning and Attentional Differences to Build Success: Learning from Resilience and Success Research” 




“What is it Like to Be a Robot?” 

8 p.m. 

145 Dwinelle, UC Berkeley 

Tom Sgouros and his robot, Judy, star in a sharp-witted “solo” theater piece in which they discuss stage magic, free will, imagination and other themes in this unique performance. 


Berkeley Camera Club Meeting 

7:30 p.m. 

Northbrae Community Church, 941 The Alameda 

Share your prints and slides and learn what other photographers are doing. Monthly field trips. 

525-3565 / 



Wednesday, Oct. 23 

The Independent Institute 

7 p.m. 

Daniel Ellsberg unveils new book, “Secrets: A Memoir of Vietnam and the Pentagon Papers.” 

Zellerbach Auditorium, Bancroft Way and Telegraph 



Berkeley Gray Panthers General Meeting 

1:30 p.m. 

North Berkeley Senior Center, 1901 Hearst St. 

What’s what on the November ballot: A rundown of state and local ballot measures. Shirley Dean and Tom Bates will debate. 



Thursday, Oct. 24 

Communication Components Workshop 

State Health Toastmasters Club 

Noon to 1 p.m. 

2151 Berkeley Way 




Mayoral Debate 

11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. 

Perseverance Hall, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory 

The debate between Shirley Dean and Tom Bates will be moderated by Jane Coulter of the League of Women Voters.  



“How to Access Health and Medical Information Through the Internet” 

7 to 9 p.m. 

Claremont branch of the Berkeley Public Library, 2940 Benvenue Ave. 

Learn how to effectively use free scientific databases and do health-related research using the Internet. 

Register in advance: 981-6280 



Friday, Oct. 25 

“The Library: A Community Legacy” 

11:45 a.m. luncheon, 12:30 p.m. speaker 

City Commons Club, 2315 Durant Ave. 

Anna Rabkin will speak. 

526-2925 or 665-9020 

$11.50 or $12.50 luncheon 

$1 speaker only / students free 


Benefit Fundraiser for Berkeley Liberation Radio 

7 to 10 p.m.. 

379 40th St., Oakland (between Telegraph and Broadway) 

An evening of political activism, music, dancing, poetry and food. 

$10-$15 / No one turned away 


Saturday, Oct. 26 

Math Made Fun - math games. 

1:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. 

1 Centennial Dr. - Lawrence Hall of Science  

Free with museum admission 


Pumpkin Carving  

and Costume Making 

10 a.m. to 3 p.m. 

Berkeley Farmers' Market 

Center Street at  

Martin Luther King Jr. Way 



Emeryville Taiko’s Halloween Extravaganza 

7 to 8:30 p.m. 

1601A 63rd St. (near Hollis St.), in Emeryville 

Fun and games for kids with a Taiko drumming performance at 8:30. 


Kids $5 / adults $10 


Alzheimer’s Disease and the African American Community 

9 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. 

St. Paul AME Church, 2024 Ashby Ave. 

Join the Alzheimer’s Association for this informative morning. Continental breakfast included. 

Preregister: (650) 962-9644 



MSRI’s 20th Anniversary Celebration 

3 to 5:30 p.m. 

Valley Life Science Building, Chan Shun Auditorium, second floor, Rm 205O, UC Berkeley 

The Mathematical Sciences Research Institute celebrates its birthday with keynote speaker Sir Michael Atiyah. 



Halloween Spook Hunt 

1 to 5 p.m. 

Thousand Oaks School, 840 Colusa Ave. 

Costumes are encouraged at this treasure hunt. Best costume participates free. Meet at 1 p.m. at the park next to Thousand Oaks. 


$7.50-$15 / Families $35 


Lawrence Hall of Science Family Halloween Party 

6:30 to 9:30 p.m. 

Lawrence Hall of Science 

A Halloween bash with magicians, mad scientists, wizards, and a demonstration of how to make an elephant mask. 

Reserve tickets in advance: 642-5134 



The New School Halloween Bazaar 

10 a.m. to 4 p.m. 

1606 Bonita St. at Cedar 

Face painting, mask-making, children’s games, apple bobbing, and more. 




Strides to Provide 

8 a..m. to noon 

Oakland’s Lake Merritt 

Alta Bates Summit kicks off its first annual community walk, incorporating fundraising, health ecducation, health screenings, and entertainment. 

Radio station KMEL will provide music. 



Gardening With East Bay Native Plants  

10 a.m. to 2 p.m. 

Ecology Center, 2530 San Pablo Ave. near Dwight Way 

Hands-on workshop touching on many aspects of “restoration gardening”. 

Reservations required: 548-2220 x233 

$15 Ecology Center members, $25 others, no one turned away for lack of funds. 

Sunday, Oct. 27 

Spirit Day 

11 a.m. and 5 p.m. 

Fourth Street and University Avenue 

Construct altars in a day of reflection. 



West Berkeley Arts Festival 

11 a.m. to 5 p.m. 

University Ave. between 3rd and 4th Streets 

Fun for the whole family, with local and international arts and crafts, the Berkeley Youth Chess league, Technomania Circus, live music and more. 



Monday, Oct. 28 

“Damming Hope: Plan Puebla Panama Comes to Guatemala” 

7 p.m. 

Trinity United Methodist Church 

2362 Bancroft Way 

Mayan leader Santos Choc discusses his community’s struggle in opposing the Usumacinta Dam. 


$8-$20 sliding scale / No one turned away 


Reviving the Lost Art of Conversation 

7:30 to 9:30 p.m. 

Berkeley-Richmond Jewish Community Center, 1414 Walnut St. 

Learn how to break the ice, establish rapport, build trust, and develop intimacy through conversation. 

848-0237 x127 

$8 -$10 


Wednesday, Oct. 30 

Premiere of “Code 33: Emergency- Clear the Air” 

5 p.m. 

Oakland City Council Chambers, 1 Frank H. Ogawa Plaza, Oakland 

A one hour made-for-TV documentary on youth and public relations. Followed by a reception and refreshments. 



Berkeley City Council Forum 

7 to 9 p.m. 

Berkeley Hillel Foundation 

2736 Bancroft Way between Piedmont and College Avenues 

Candidates Gordon Wozniak, Andy Katz, Micki Weinberg, Kriss Worthington and others speak in this forum. 



Monster Bash 

6 to 9 p.m. 

Berkeley-Richmond Jewish Community Center, 1414 Walnut St. 

A singles celebration of an ancient Celtic end-of-summer observance, with a lavish feast of foods from the fall harvest. 

Register: 601-7247  

$25 / includes meal and cooking lesson 




Tuesday, Oct 22 

Gator Beat 

Cajun dance lesson 8 p.m. 

Show 8:30 p.m. 

Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave. at Gilman 

Louisiana-born accordionist and singer Richard Domingue leads this sextet. 




Wednesday, Oct. 23 

Steve Lucky Quartet with Miss Carmen Getit 

Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave. at Gilman 

Swing dance lesson 8 p.m. 

Show 9 p.m. 




Thursday, Oct. 24 

UC Berkeley Jazz Ensembles 


Lower Sproul Plaza, UC Berkeley 

Every Thursday. Featured groups range from Thursday Big Band to the Marty Wehner Sextet. 




Grateful Dead DJ Nite 

10 p.m. to 2 a.m. 

Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave. at Gilman 

Spin with Digital Dave’s Grateful Dead tunes. 




Friday, Oct. 25 

UC Choral Ensembles Halloween Show 

6 and 8 p.m. (Two shows) 

155 Dwinelle, UC Berkeley 

Featuring nine UC choral ensembles, including the Women’s Chorale, the Men’s Chorale, and the Men’s Octet. 


$7 general / $5 students 



9:30 p.m. 

Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave. at Gilman 

The nine members of this group sing, play and dance the infectious soukous party music of the Democratic Republic of the Congo. 




Saturday, Oct. 26 

Lisa B. 

7 p.m. / Open mic sign-up 6:30 p.m. 

Berkeley Art Center, 1275 Walnut St. 

Presented by Rhythm & Muse. 

Free / donations accepted 



Dance lesson 9 p.m. 

Show 9:30 p.m. 

Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave. at Gilman 

Known in the Bay Area’s World Beat and Afro-beat scene, Kotoja features bandmembers from West Africa and America. 




Sunday, Oct. 27 

Larry Schneider 

4:30 p.m. 

Jazzschool, 2087 Addison St. 

Internationally performing saxophonist. 




Turning Point: Sacred Music Before and After the Second Vatican Council 

4 p.m. 

United Christian Church, 2401 Le Conte Ave. 

Sacred choral music, sponsored by the Graduate Theological Union. 

(415) 431-4234 



Kazuhisa Uchihashi 

8:15 p.m. 

TUVA Space, 3192 Adeline at Martin Luther King, Jr. Way 

ACME Observatory Contemporary Performance Series presents this Japanese experimental electric guitarist. 


$0-$20 Sliding scale 


Monday, Oct. 28 

“Jazz, Blues, and Popular Music in American Culture” 

6:30 p.m. 

A Vista College class, with instructor/R&B legend Johnny Otis. 

Registration info: 981-2800 


Tuesday, Oct. 29 

Activate: DJ night 

10 p.m. to 2 a.m. 

Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave. at Gilman 

An evening of DJs featuring drum n’ bass music. 




Wednesday, Oct. 30 


Cajun dance lesson 8 p.m. 

Show 8:30 p.m. 

Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave. at Gilman 

Veterans of the Bay Area Cajun/zydeco scene perform classic Cajun dance hall music. 



Thursday, Oct. 31 

Halloween Party with the Venusians 

8 p.m. 

The Venusians are a shamanic trance-dance septet known for their costume-laden, colorful performances. 





“Please Pay Attention” 

Through Oct. 25 

4 p.m. to 7 p.m. 

Worth Ryder Gallery, 116 Kroeber Hall 

UC Art graduates feature drawings, video, etc. 



Ceramics - Opening Reception 

Through Nov. 17 

3 to 5 p.m. 

A New Leaf Gallery, 1286 Gilman St. 




“Hunger: What will you do about it?”  

Through Oct. 30  

Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. 

The Civic Center Building 

2180 Milvia St., 5th floor 

Featuring 40 photographs  

by Berkeley artist David Bacon. 

834-3663, Ext. 338, 


“Recent Acquisitions” 

Through Dec. 14 

Thurs., Fri., and Sat., 1 to 4 p.m. 

Berkeley Historical Society, Veterans Memorial Building, 1931 Center St. 




Misch Kohn - Celebrating  

60 Years of Printmaking 

Through Oct. 16.  

Tues.-Fri., Noon to 5:30 p.m.; Sat., noon to 4:30 p.m. 

Kala Arts Institute, 1060 Heinz Ave. 



Nancy Salz 

Through Oct. 23, Tues.-Fri.,  

10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Sat 10 a.m.-4 p.m. 

Barbara Anderson Gallery, 2243 Fifth St. 



Timoteo Ikoshy Montoya 

Through Nov. 1  

Reception Sept. 20, 6 to 8 p.m. 

Gathering Tribes Gallery  

1573 Solano Ave.  

Acrylic/air brush paintings  

by this Native American artist.  



Threads: Five artists who  

use stitching to convey ideas 

Through Dec. 15, Wed.-Sun., noon to 5 p.m. 

Berkeley Art Center 

Live Oak Park, 1275 Walnut St. 

Information:, 644-6893 



Tuesday, Oct. 22 

“Sara’s Children; The Destruction of Chmielnik” 

7:30 p.m. 

Barnes & Noble, 2352 Shattuck Ave. 

Journalist Suzan Hagstrom will speak on her nonfiction book, which delves into the Holocaust. 



“A Language Older Than Words” 

7 p.m. 

2350 San Pablo Ave. near Dwight Way 

An evening with author Derrick Jensen, with music by Andrea Pritchett. 


$6-$10/ Sliding scale. 


Wednesday, Oct. 23 

An evening with Simon Winchester 

7 p.m. 

Sibley Auditorium, Bechtel Engineering Center, UC Berkeley 

Join the author of bestsellers “The Map That Changed the World” and “The Professor and the Madman”, along with Don George, global travel editor for Lonely Planet Publications, for an evening of lively conversations. 




Stephanie Strickland and Valerie Coulton 

7:30 p.m. 

Cody’s Books, 2454 Telegraph Ave. 

Poetry reading. 


$2 donation 


Thursday, Oct. 24 

Joanne Kyger and Garret Caples 

4:30 p.m. 

Maud Fife Room, 315 Wheeler Hall, UC Berkeley 

Part of Holloway Poetry Series 2002. 



Eloise Klein Healy and Peggy Shumaker 

7:30 p.m. 

Cody’s Books, 2454 Telegraph Ave. 

Poetry reading. 


$2 donation