Page One
Calendar
Saturday, Nov. 16
Latina Leadership Conference
9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
UC Berkeley Campus
Lambda Theta Nu Sorority Inc. will provide non-college bound Latinas information about options in higher education and tackle the high drop out rate of Latina girls
Free
Magic School Bus Video Festival
10:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.
Lawrence Hall of Science, Centennial Drive-above UC Campus, below Grizzly Peak Blvd.
www.lawrencehallofscience.org
Puppet Show at the Hall of Health
1:30 to 2:30 p.m.
2230 Shattuck Ave, lower level
Al children adn their parents are invited to see the award-winning puppet troupe, The Kids on the Block
549-1564
Suggested donation $2/ children under three free
The First Ever Integrative Medicine Conference in Berkeley
10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
2060 Valley Life Science Building at the UC Berkeley campus
Interactive day of speakers and workshops exploring alternative, complementary, and integrative medicine as a whole
For information or reservations see www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~sim/conference
Sunday, Nov. 17
17th Annual Jewish Genealogy Workshop
12:30 to 4 p.m.
Berkeley-Richmond Jewish Community Center, 1414 Walnut St.
Lectures and specialty sessions included
Info at www.jewishgen.org/sfbajgs
$5 for non-members
Simplicity Forum
7 to 8:30 p.m.
Berkeley Public Library, Claremont Branch, 2940 Benvenue Ave.
cecile@simplicitycircles.com
Free
Tibetan Nyingma Open House
3 to 5 p.m.
Tibetan Nyingma Institute, 1815 Highland Place
Introduction to Tibetan Buddhist Culture
Free
Creating Peace
4 p.m. wine & cheese reception, 5 p.m. welcoming, 5:30 p.m. introduction by Maudelle Shirek, 6:30 p.m. Fran Macy will moderate peace panel discussion
Berkeley Fellowship of Unitarian Universalists, Cedar at Bonita
Monday, Nov. 18
Community Meeting
6 to 8 p.m.
Berkeley Alternative High School, 2107 Martin Luther King Jr. Way
Led by the Superintendent, this discussion aims to serve as a collaboration towards establishing a long-term planning process
R.S.V.P. to Queen Graham
644-87649
Berkeley High School Community Forum
6 to 8 p.m.
2701 Martin Luther King Jr. Way
The purpose of the meeting is to help establish a long-term planning process.
Women and Welfare Reform: Who Benefits and Who Loses?
5 to 6:30 p.m.
Women’s Faculty Club Lounge, UCB
Lecture featuring Mimi Abramowitz of CUNY’s Hunter College
Struggles for Racial Justice in Education
4:30 to 6:30 p.m.
Oakland Technical High School Library, 45th and Broadway, Oakland
The Peace and Justice Caucus of the Oakland Education Association sponsors community speakers addressing race, youth, and education
654-8613 or jzern1@yahoo.com
Tuesday, Nov. 19
Concensus Unit: State Community College Study
10:30 a.m.
Berkeley Public Library, Central Branch
Community Room
Shattuck Ave. and Kittredge
Sponsored by the Berkeley League of Women Voters
History and Planting of Golden Gate Park
1 p.m. business meeting, 2 p.m. program
Epworth United Methodist Church, 1953 Hopkins St.
The Berkeley Garden Club presents Ernest Ng, volunteer city guide, who will speak about the history and planting of San Francisco’s historic park
524-4374
Tuesday Tilden Walkers
9:30 a.m.
Meet at Little Farm parking lot, Tilden Regional Park
Join seniors and other slower walkers and enjoy the beauty of Tilden Park
Contact Yvette Hoffner at 215-7672 or teachme88@yahoo.com
Wednesday, Nov. 20
Mental Health Commission
6:30 p.m.
2640 Martin Luther King Jr. Way, Auditorium
981-5270
“Deep Healing Sleep”
6:30 to 7:30 p/m/
Pharmaca, 1744 Solano Ave.
Stress management expert, author, and Oregonian Nancy Hopps leads this integrative session
527-8929
Free
Berkeley Gray Panthers General Meeting
1:30 p.m.
North Berkeley Senior Center, 1901
Hearst Ave. at MLK
Covering the Nuts and Bolts of Senior Health and Safety, with guest speakers
548-9696
Thursday, Nov. 21
Workshop for Homeowners
6 to 8 p.m.
Learn how to lower your utility bills and use building materials that are healthier for your family and the environment
Free
Simplicity Forum
7 to 8:30 p.m.
Claremont Branch Library, 2940 Benvenue Ave.
Kerrie Hein explores spirituality, life purpose, and simplicity. Open to all
549-3509 or www.simpleliving.net
Free
“Green Building and Remodeling”
6 to 8 p.m.
Building Education Center, 812 Page St.
Special fall seminar with architect Greg Van Mechelen and the Alameda County Waste Management Authority and Recylcing Board
525-7610
Free
Saturday, Nov. 16
An Evening of Choral Music
7 p.m.
Pacific School of Religion Chapel, 1798 Scenic Ave.
A wide variety of choral styles from Bay Area groups
849-8280
$15-$20, sliding scale
Jeff Tauber and Friends
8 p.m.
Anna’s Jazz Bistro, 1801 University Ave.
$5
Alpha Yaya Diallo
9 p.m. doors, 9:30 p.m. show
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
Rooted in West African Dance Music, Diallo’s lilting style brings in an African medling of Cuban, Cape Verdean, Arabic and North American blues and Jazz.
525-5054
$12
Walden Wine Tasting
7 to 10 p.m.
Metro Lighting & Crafts, 2121 San Pable Ave.
4th Annual Benefit for Waden school with premium wines, foods by chef Lawrence Lefebvre, gourmet non-alcoholic beverages, a silent auction, and live jazz by Lulu.
540-0509
$35
Lisa Rafel Concert
8 p.m.
St. John’s Presbyterian Church Sanctuary, 2727 College Ave.
Fusion Music, World Rhythms & Song, Harmonic Chants, Timeless Music
642-3234
$15, $10 students
Alpha Yaya Diallo
9 p.m. doors, 9:30 p.m. show
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
Rooted in West African Dance Music, Diallo’s lilting style brings in an African meddling of Cuban, Cape Verdean, Arabic and North American blues and Jazz.
525-5054
$12
Chap on Verge
8:15 p.m.
ACME Observatory Contemporary Performance at Tuva Space, 3192 Adeline St. at Martin Luther King Jr. Way
Chris Cundy, Fyfe Hutchins, and Stephen Flinn will perform
849-8280
$0-$20 sliding scale
Sunday, Nov. 17
Mingus Amungus
4:30 p.m.
Jazzschool, 2087 Addison St.
This seven-piece band combines be-bop, funk and hip hop jazz.
845-5373
$10-$15
A Night at the Casbah
6:30 p.m. doors, 7 p.m. show
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave.
Alexandria & the Near Eastern Dance Company presents an evening of classical belly dance and authentic folk dance from the Near and Middle East
525-5054
$7
UC Alumni Chorus’ Fall Concert
7 p.m.
Hertz Hall, UC Campus
Featured works include Leonard Bernstein’s “Chichester Psalms,” and Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco’s “Romancero Gitano”
643-9645
$10-$15 sliding scale
Ellis Paul
7:30 p.m. doors, 8 p.m. show
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St
New England Song Crafter
548-1761, www.freightandsalvage.org
The Starry Irish Music Session led by Shay Black
8 p.m.
The Starry Plough, 3101 Shattuck Ave.
21+
Tickets available on a sliding scale
Joanne Rand & Jenny Bird
8 p.m.
Rose St. House of Music, 1839 Rose St.
The Dynamic Duo in Concert
594-4000x687
Monday, Nov. 18
“Renegade Sideman” w/ Calvin Keyes
8 p.m.
Anna’s Jazz Bistro, 1801 University Ave.
$4
Jazz, Blues and Popular Music in American Culture
6:30 p.m.
Ashkenaz, 1317 San Pablo Ave., Front Studio
Vista College Class with instructor/R&B legend Johnny Otis
981-2800
Tuesday, Nov. 19
Leni Stern
7:30 p.m. doors, 8 p.m. show
Freight & Salvage, 1111 Addison St
visionary guitarist, composer and singer
548-1761, www.freightandsalvage.org
Ceramics - Opening Reception
Through Nov. 17
3 to 5 p.m.
A New Leaf Gallery, 1286 Gilman St.
525-7621
Free
“Shove Off to Birthday Island”
Through Nov. 30
Reception Nov. 2 from 5 to 8 p.m.
Tue. through Sat., 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Ardency Gallery, 709 Broadway
A collaborative exhibition of Tonya Solley Thornton and Frank Haines including video and sculptural installations.
836-0831
Children of the Gulf War Photo Exhibit
Through Nov. 30
Mon. through Thurs., 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.
Fri. through Sat.., 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Sun., 1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
Berkeley Public Library, 2090 Kittredge St.
Featuring works of Takashi Morizumi
Information: www.savewarchildren.org
“Recent Acquisitions”
Through Dec. 14
Thurs. through Sat., 1 to 4 p.m.
Berkeley Historical Society, Veterans Memorial Building, 1931 Center St.
848-0181
Free
Threads: Five artists who use stitching to convey ideas
Through Dec. 15, Wed. through Sun., noon to 5 p.m.
Berkeley Art Center
Live Oak Park, 1275 Walnut St.
Information: www.berkeleyartcenter.org, 644-6893
Free
Peaceable Kingdom
Through Dec. 22, Weekends, Nov. 30 to 22, Weekdays, Dec 16 to 20
10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Berkeley Potters Guild, 731 Jones St.
Elephants!
Through Jan. 12
Daily, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Lawrence Hall of Science, Centennial Drive-above UC Campus
Daily activities, Larger than Life, 10:30, 11:30, a.m., 12:30 p.m., Elephant Tails storytelling, 1:30, 2:30, 3:30 p.m.
www.lawrencehallofscience.org
Free - $8 sliding scale
Works in the Works 2002
Nov. 16,17, 23, 24
7:30 p.m.
Eighth Street Studio, 2525 Eighth St. at Dwight Way
Nov. 16 - Isadora Duncan Repertory Dancers, Linda Bair Dance Company, University Dance Company/UCSF, Complexions/dance, Nov. 17 - St. Mary College Dance Company, Nov. 23 - Dance Romanesque, Nov. 24 - Dance Romanesque, Broken Buddha Productions
644-1788
$8
Alarms and Excursions
Nov. 15 through Dec. 22
Aurora Theatre Company, 2081 Addison St.
Michael Frayn's comedy about
the irony of modern technology.
843-4822, www.auroratheater.org for reservations
$26 to $35
Saturday Nov. 16
Alice Walker and Brenda Boykin
appear in support of Boadecia’s Books
8 p.m.
Northbrae Community Church, 941 The Alameda at Solano
559-9184
$25/ sliding scale
Jeffery Mason talks about The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats
7:30 p.m.
Cody’s, 2454 Telegraph Ave.
845-7852