Page One
[…] The driver just didn't want to be bothered with helping the him on board.  

 

Andrea Daniel  

Oakland  

 

 

Clarification of ADA statement 

 

Editor:  

I read Robert Lauriston’s letter titled “Liars can take pets anywhere,” in the Jan. 17 issue, and thought it important to clarify a statement made therein.  

Mr. Lauriston writes: “As Minasian would have it, anyone wishing to bring a pet into a restaurant need only claim they are disabled and that their pet is a service animal.”  

California Penal Code Section 365.7 states that “...Any person who knowingly and fraudulently represents himself or herself...to be the owner or trainer of any canine...identified as a guide, signal, or service dog...shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, or by both that fine and imprisonment.”  

Business owners in Berkeley have a right to expect diligent enforcement of this provision by the Berkeley Police Department, and those who would seeks to gain entry to public establishments while misrepresenting their pets as service dogs should be forewarned of the serious consequences.